This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Bundaberg Ginger Beer Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Bold ginger-forward flavor with assertive spice and pronounced sweetness, offering a creamy, effervescent mouthfeel, lively carbonation. Commonly served chilled, sipped on its own, used as a cocktail mixer, or paired with casual meals. Reviewers report robust, authentic taste and consistent carbonation, while noting occasional comments about sweetness and spice intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Cane Sugar, Ginger Root, Natural Flavours, Acid (Citric Acid), Yeast, Preservatives (202, 211), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Bundaberg Ginger Beer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bundaberg Ginger Beer | Spoonful