Is Buonissimo Meat Lovers Pizza 460g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • wheat
  • bakers flour
  • malt flour
  • vegetable gum
  • modified starch
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat fibre
wheat
bakers flour

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base (Bakers Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Yeast (Instant Active Dried Yeast, Emulsifier (491), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Ascorbic Acid), Bread Improver (Wheat Flour, Mineral Salts (341, 516), Malt Flour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Enzyme (Amylase)), Caster Sugar (Sugar)), Barbeque Sauce (14%) (Tomatoes, Sugar, Cornflour (Wheat), Food Acids (Acetic, Citric), Salt, Water, Corn Syrup Solids (Wheat), Colour (150c), Vegetable Gum (Pectin), Tamarind Extract, Spices), Mozzarella Cheese (10%) (Cheese (Milk, Salt, Coagulant Enzyme, Starter Culture), Anticaking Agent (Tapioca), Preservative (200)), Shredded Ham (8%) (Pork, Water, Modified Starch (1412), Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Salt, Wheat Fibre (Gluten Free), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Rice Flour, Vegetable Gum (407), Smoke Flavour, Colour (120), Potato Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Cure (Salt, Sugar, Mineral (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Wood Smoke), Ground Beef (3%) (Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extracts, Flavour), Onion

Check Buonissimo Meat Lovers Pizza 460g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Buonissimo Meat Lovers Pizza 460g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch