Is Buonissimo Meat Lovers Pizza 460g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein
  • soy

textured soy protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base (Bakers Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Olive Oil, Yeast (Instant Active Dried Yeast, Emulsifier (491), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Ascorbic Acid), Bread Improver (Wheat Flour, Mineral Salts (341, 516), Malt Flour, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Enzyme (Amylase)), Caster Sugar (Sugar)), Barbeque Sauce (14%) (Tomatoes, Sugar, Cornflour (Wheat), Food Acids (Acetic, Citric), Salt, Water, Corn Syrup Solids (Wheat), Colour (150c), Vegetable Gum (Pectin), Tamarind Extract, Spices), Mozzarella Cheese (10%) (Cheese (Milk, Salt, Coagulant Enzyme, Starter Culture), Anticaking Agent (Tapioca), Preservative (200)), Shredded Ham (8%) (Pork, Water, Modified Starch (1412), Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Salt, Wheat Fibre (Gluten Free), Sugar, Mineral Salts (451, 450), Rice Flour, Vegetable Gum (407), Smoke Flavour, Colour (120), Potato Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Bacon (6%) (Pork, Water, Cure (Salt, Sugar, Mineral (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)), Wood Smoke), Ground Beef (3%) (Beef, Water, Textured Soy Protein, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Spice Extracts, Yeast Extracts, Flavour), Onion

Check Buonissimo Meat Lovers Pizza 460g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buonissimo Meat Lovers Pizza 460g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch