Is Buried Treasure B Complete -- 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • other natural flavors

other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Mountain Water, White Grape Juice, Apple Juice, Natural Apple, Vanilla Flavors And Other Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Ensure Freshness), Nisin (Naturally Ensures Freshness), Polylysine (Natural )

Check Buried Treasure B Complete -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buried Treasure B Complete -- 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go