Is Burman's Asian BBQ Sauce Spicy Bulgogi Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, cane sugar, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), pear juice concentrate, rice vinegar, white vinegar, corn starch, ginger puree, salt, toasted sesame oil, garlic powder, dried garlic, crushed red peppers, cayenne pepper powder, black pepper, xanthan gum, dried green onion. Contains: soy, wheat, sesame.
Check Burman's Asian BBQ Sauce Spicy Bulgogi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Asian BBQ Sauce Spicy Bulgogi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


