Is Burman's Light Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
Light mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its spreadability and lighter mouthfeel. Typical uses include sandwiches, wraps, potato and pasta salads, and dips. Customers often praise convenience and versatility while occasionally commenting that flavor and thickness are milder than full‑fat varieties.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate potassium sorbate
- 2% of natural flavor
contains less than 2% of natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate potassium sorbate
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Light mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; reviewers commonly note its spreadability and lighter mouthfeel. Typical uses include sandwiches, wraps, potato and pasta salads, and dips. Customers often praise convenience and versatility while occasionally commenting that flavor and thickness are milder than full‑fat varieties.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Sugar Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative) *, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Paprika Extract For Color,. Contains: Eggs.
Check Burman's Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burman's Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Burman's Light Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


