Is BURMAN'S, ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CUCUMBERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT. ONION*, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, SPICE, RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check BURMAN'S, ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BURMAN'S, ORIGINAL TARTAR SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal Prep