Is Burman's Reduced Fat Mayonnaise With Olive Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not in regular mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta

not in regular mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, lightly tangy condiment with a velvety, spreadable consistency that complements sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, binder for salads, or dip base, reviewers frequently note a mild flavor, consistent texture, and convenient packaging, while some report it tastes lighter than traditional versions among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean, Oil, Olive Oil), Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch*, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika (for Color). *ingredients Not In Regular Mayonnaise. Contains: Eggs.

Check Burman's Reduced Fat Mayonnaise With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Burman's Reduced Fat Mayonnaise With Olive Oil is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep