Is Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein
  • gouda cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +6 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
pasteurized milk
skim milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHEESE BLEND [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, ASIAGO CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, GOUDA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}}, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PECTIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], YEAST EXTRACT, KONJAC FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, TOMATO, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, DEXTROSE, WHEY PROTEIN, MOLASSES, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, OLIVE OIL), TOPPER (ONION, SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEXTROSE, TOMATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Burnt Ends BBQ Flavored Macaroni and Cheese | Spoonful