Is Burrito Bowl Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor
  • natural flavoring

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Rice, Water, Sauce, Vegan Cream, Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Flavor, Olive Extract, Vitamin B12, Coconut Milk, Jalapeno in Brine, Green Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Chili Powder, Spices, Chili Peppers, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide, Anti-Caking Agent, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Cumin, Granulated Garlic, Plant Based Mexican Beef Crumble, Water, Pea Protein, Coconut Aminos, Coconut Syrup, White Cane Vinegar, Salt, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Molasses, Chili Powder, Spices, Chili Peppers, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide, Anti-Caking Agent, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Cumin, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cocoa Powder, Precooked Cauliflower, Precooked Black Beans, Precooked Corn, Vegan Cheddar Cheese, Preparation Made by Rice, Water, Germinated Brown Rice, Salt, Apple Vinegar, Water, Coconut Oil, Lemon Juice, Paprika Extract, Vegetable Lactic Acid, Thickening Agents, Agar Agar, Arabic Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carob Flour, Natural Flavoring, Tomato, Red Onion, White Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Cilantro

Check Burrito Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go