Is Burritos Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cooked Beans (With Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
Check Burritos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Burritos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Old El Paso Flour Tortilla Shells for Burritos 8 Count
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
El Monterey Family Pack Beef & Bean Frozen Burritos - 32oz/8ct
Realgood Foods Co. Chicken and Pepper Jack Cheese Burritos
Not a Branded Item Egg & Green Chile Burritos, Egg & Green Chile
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll


