Is Busch's Sweet 'N Spicy Bar Mix, Sweet'n Spicy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- bulgur wheat
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- chili cheese flavoring
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHILI CHEESE CORN JAX (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CHILI CHEESE FLAVORING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN ((CORN)), WHEY, ONION POWDER, CREAM POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR AND SWISS CHEESES (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE); SWEET & SPICY PEANUTS (ROASTED SALTED BLANCHED PEANUTS, SPICES); ALMONDS (CANOLA OIL, SALT); HONEY ROASTED SESAME CHIPS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, BULGUR WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TUMERIC, BEET POWDER, XANTHAN GUM); PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL, (MAY CONTAIN, CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICOARBONATE, YEAST); RAISINS (SUGAR); ROASTED SALTED SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, BULGUR WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TUMERIC, BEET POWDER).
Check Busch's Sweet 'N Spicy Bar Mix, Sweet'n Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Busch's Sweet 'N Spicy Bar Mix, Sweet'n Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
About this product
Snack · Pouch


