Is BUSH'S BEST, BAKED BEANS, MAPLE STYLE, MAPLE STYLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple-forward flavor with a mildly smoky undertone, accompanied by soft, fork-tender beans suspended in a thick, glossy sauce. Commonly served as a side for barbecues, picnics, and casual dinners; reviewers note consistent texture and convenience, praising flavor balance while some mention it can be overly sweet for personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, PREPARED MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARAMEL COLOUR.

Check BUSH'S BEST, BAKED BEANS, MAPLE STYLE, MAPLE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BUSH'S BEST, BAKED BEANS, MAPLE STYLE, MAPLE STYLE is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish