Is BUSH'S BEST, SOUTHWEST BLACK BEAN HUMMUS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK BEANS, WATER, CHICKPEAS, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROASTED RED PEPPER, SESAME TAHINI, TOMATO PASTE, AGAVE, LIME JUICE, GARLIC, CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE POWDER, ONION, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND RED PEPPER, CORN (WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), JALAPENO PEPPER, CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, AND BLACK PEPPER.
Check BUSH'S BEST, SOUTHWEST BLACK BEAN HUMMUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUSH'S BEST, SOUTHWEST BLACK BEAN HUMMUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
BUSHS BEST Beans Black Reduced Sodium - 15 Oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
BUSH'S Seasoned Recipe Black Beans, 15 oz Canned Beans
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


