Is Bush's Country style baked beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork flavor spice
- cured bacon
- pork stock
- cured bacon, salt, modified corn starch, mustard
- natural flavor bush brothers
pork flavor spice
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
prepared navy beans, water, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of: cured bacon, salt, modified corn starch, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, paprika, turmeric), onion powder, caramel color, pork stock, pork flavor spice, garlic powder, natural flavor bush brothers , company p,o, box 52330, dept, c knoxville, tn 37950-2330 usa www,bushbeans,com 1-800-590-3797 please refer to the code on end of can , gluten free
Check Bush's Country style baked beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bush's Country style baked beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Unknown · Can


