Is Bush's Country style baked beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • com 1-800-590-3797 please refer to the code on end of can
  • pork flavor spice
  • pork stock
  • cured bacon
  • cured bacon, salt, modified corn starch, mustard
  • natural flavor bush brothers

com 1-800-590-3797 please refer to the code on end of can

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

prepared navy beans, water, brown sugar, contains 2% or less of: cured bacon, salt, modified corn starch, mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, paprika, turmeric), onion powder, caramel color, pork stock, pork flavor spice, garlic powder, natural flavor bush brothers , company p,o, box 52330, dept, c knoxville, tn 37950-2330 usa www,bushbeans,com 1-800-590-3797 please refer to the code on end of can , gluten free

Check Bush's Country style baked beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish