Is Bushs Original Bean Dip 9 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon fat
  • natural flavor

bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Pinto Beans, Water, Tomatoes In Juice, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Onion, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of: Bacon Fat, Serrano Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Spice, Salt, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract

Check Bushs Original Bean Dip 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bushs Original Bean Dip 9 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking