Is Busseto Salami Snack Cup 4 Pack - 6 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings
  • the following : dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid starter culture
natural flavorings
the following : dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, salt and less than 2% of : the following : dextrose, wine, natural flavorings, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture

Check Busseto Salami Snack Cup 4 Pack - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Busseto Salami Snack Cup 4 Pack - 6 Oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Pescatarian? Busseto Salami Snack Cup 4 Pack - 6 Oz | Spoonful