Is Butcher's Nourishing Food for Dogs Succulent Recipes 12 x 150g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten containing

gluten containing

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Lamb & Kidney: British & Irish Farmed Chicken, Lamb & Kidney; Chicken 33.5%, Lamb & Lamb Broth 26% and Kidney 5.5%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS, With Chicken & Liver: British & Irish Farmed Chicken, Beef & Liver; Chicken & Chicken Broth 45%, Beef 11.5% and Liver 8.5%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS, With Beef & Liver: British & Irish Farmed Chicken, Beef & Liver; Chicken 30.5%, Beef & Beef Broth 26% and Liver 8.5%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS

Check Butcher's Nourishing Food for Dogs Succulent Recipes 12 x 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Can