Is Butcher's Nourishing Food for Dogs Traditional Recipes 24 x 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken 39
  • beef & beef broth 26
  • beef
  • british & irish farmed chicken & beef
  • turkey & beef
  • turkey & turkey broth 26
  • turkey
  • british & irish farmed chicken
  • +6 more

chicken 39

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

With Lamb and Peas: British & Irish Farmed Chicken, Lamb & Beef; Chicken 30.5%, Lamb & Lamb Broth 26% and Beef 8.5%, Peas 4%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS, With Turkey and Carrots: British & Irish Farmed Chicken, Turkey & Beef; Chicken 30.5%, Turkey & Turkey Broth 26% and Beef 8.5%, Carrots 4%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS, With Beef and Vegetables: British & Irish Farmed Chicken & Beef; Chicken 39%, Beef & Beef Broth 26%, Carrots 3%, Peas 1.5%, Salmon Oil, Plant Fibres, Vitamins & Minerals, Chicory Root, MOS

Check Butcher's Nourishing Food for Dogs Traditional Recipes 24 x 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry