Is Butcher's Board Thin Crust Pizza Special Reserve Pork Sausage & Uncured Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork sausage crumbles
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter cultures
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavourings
  • +2 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE CRUST (WATER, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, MILLET FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, PURE OLIVE OIL, INSTANT YEAST, CANE SUGAR, PSYLLIUM HUSK, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN)), TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, PURE OLIVE OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURING, CANE SUGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), CITRIC ACID), DAIRY-FREE MOZZARELLA SHREDS (OAT BASE (WATER, GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, PEA PROTEIN), TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOURINGS, SALT, CORN STARCH), DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID*, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), YEAST EXTRACT), PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SEA SALT*, PAPRIKA GROUND, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTS), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT*, CANE SUGAR, SPICES (CONTAIN MUSTARD), PAPRIKA, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER*, NATURAL FLAVOURINGS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES*)

Check Butcher's Board Thin Crust Pizza Special Reserve Pork Sausage & Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pizza · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CrispyMelty
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoReheating