Is BUTTER CHICKEN VEGETARIAN SIMMER SAUCE CREAMY TOMATO-BASED SAUCE WITH CUMIN & CORIANDER, BUTTER CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • pasteurized heavy cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC PUREE, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CUMIN POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CILANTRO, GROUND CORIANDER, CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA POWDER, TURMERIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER POWDER, GROUND CLOVE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GROUND CINNAMON, BAY LEAF POWDER.

Check BUTTER CHICKEN VEGETARIAN SIMMER SAUCE CREAMY TOMATO-BASED SAUCE WITH CUMIN & CORIANDER, BUTTER CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping