Is Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (42%), Tomato Puree, Garlic Paste, Ginger Paste, Cornflour, Water, Salt, SOY BEAN OIL, Yoghurt Paste (MILK), Green Chilli Puree, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Yoghurt (MILK), Skimmed MILK, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Pengeek, Turmeric, Basil, Single Cream, Tomato Puree, Onion, Tomato, Tomato Juice, Ginger Puree, Honey, Butter (MILK), Paprika, Cumin, Green Chilli, Fenugreek Leaf, Turmeric Powder, Cardamom Powder, Clove Powder, Fennel Powder, Dill, Pilau Rice (Water, White Rice, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract, Ground Cardamom, Groundbay Leaf, Ground Cloves)
Check Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butter Chicken with Pilau Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Packet


