Is STEAK & CHOP MARINADE, STEAK & CHOP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SPICES (INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD SEED, PAPRIKA, CARAWAY SEED AND TURMERIC), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CELLULOSE GUM, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check STEAK & CHOP MARINADE, STEAK & CHOP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STEAK & CHOP MARINADE, STEAK & CHOP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 10 oz Bottle
A.1. Original Steak Sauce, 15 oz Bottle
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


