Is Butterball Lemon Pepper Turkey Breast, Sliced Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- turkey breast turkey broth
- dextrose
- dextrose sea salt salt carrageenan vinegar sodium phosphate seasoning
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast Turkey Broth Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose Sea Salt Salt Carrageenan Vinegar Sodium Phosphate Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Sugar, Lemon Juice Powder(maltodextrin, Lemon Juice), Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Lemon Oil, Spice Extractives)
Check Butterball Lemon Pepper Turkey Breast, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Lemon Pepper Turkey Breast, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Butterball Lemon Pepper Turkey Breast, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


