Is Butterball Lemon Pepper Turkey Breast, Sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- turkey breast turkey broth
- dextrose
- dextrose sea salt salt carrageenan vinegar sodium phosphate seasoning
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast Turkey Broth Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose Sea Salt Salt Carrageenan Vinegar Sodium Phosphate Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Gelatin, Sugar, Lemon Juice Powder(maltodextrin, Lemon Juice), Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Lemon Oil, Spice Extractives)
Check Butterball Lemon Pepper Turkey Breast, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Lemon Pepper Turkey Breast, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Butterball Lemon Pepper Turkey Breast, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


