Is Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Handcrafted hardwood-smoked links deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, juicy texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and grilling. Reviewers frequently cite dependable smokiness and convenience for quick everyday meals; some note occasional link-size variation or uneven moisture between batches, while overall satisfaction remains generally positive too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat fiber
- modified food starch
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Handcrafted hardwood-smoked links deliver pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, juicy texture, commonly used for breakfast plates, sandwiches, pasta, casseroles, and grilling. Reviewers frequently cite dependable smokiness and convenience for quick everyday meals; some note occasional link-size variation or uneven moisture between batches, while overall satisfaction remains generally positive too.
Ingredients
TURKEY, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SODIUM NITRITE, VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.
Check Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Natural Hardwood Smoked Hearty Turkey Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
About this product
Meat · Patty, Piece


