Is Butterball Turkey Sausage, Hardwood Smoked Vegan?

Description
Hardwood-smoked turkey sausage offers a pronounced smoky aroma and modest spice, with a firm yet tender texture that slices cleanly and holds shape when cooked. Consumers frequently use it for breakfasts, sandwiches, skillets, and grilling; common review themes mention reliable smokiness, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in seasoning and packaging.

Description
Hardwood-smoked turkey sausage offers a pronounced smoky aroma and modest spice, with a firm yet tender texture that slices cleanly and holds shape when cooked. Consumers frequently use it for breakfasts, sandwiches, skillets, and grilling; common review themes mention reliable smokiness, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in seasoning and packaging.
Ingredients
Turkey, mechanically separated turkey, water, corn syrup solids. Contains 2% or less of salt, oat fiber, modified food starch, mustard, yeast extract, potassium chloride, dextrose, sodium nitrite, rosemary extract, smoked sugar, natural flavors. Made with beef collagen casing.
Check Butterball Turkey Sausage, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Turkey Sausage, Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Where to buy
Butterball Turkey Sausage, Hardwood Smoked is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


