Is Butterball Turkey Sausage, Hardwood Smoked Vegetarian?

Description
Hardwood-smoked turkey sausage offers a pronounced smoky aroma and modest spice, with a firm yet tender texture that slices cleanly and holds shape when cooked. Consumers frequently use it for breakfasts, sandwiches, skillets, and grilling; common review themes mention reliable smokiness, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in seasoning and packaging.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- made with beef collagen casing
- turkey
- natural flavors
- dextrose
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hardwood-smoked turkey sausage offers a pronounced smoky aroma and modest spice, with a firm yet tender texture that slices cleanly and holds shape when cooked. Consumers frequently use it for breakfasts, sandwiches, skillets, and grilling; common review themes mention reliable smokiness, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in seasoning and packaging.
Ingredients
Turkey, mechanically separated turkey, water, corn syrup solids. Contains 2% or less of salt, oat fiber, modified food starch, mustard, yeast extract, potassium chloride, dextrose, sodium nitrite, rosemary extract, smoked sugar, natural flavors. Made with beef collagen casing.
Check Butterball Turkey Sausage, Hardwood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterball Turkey Sausage, Hardwood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Where to buy
Butterball Turkey Sausage, Hardwood Smoked is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


