Is Buttercream Cupcakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- less of each of the following: nonfat milk
- milk
- chocolate cupcake
less of each of the following: nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONTAINS: ARTIFICIAL COLORS, EGGS, SYRUP, MILK, SOY, WHEAT, INGREDIENTS: CUPCAKE (TRADITIONAL VANILLA FROSTING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE EGGS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHITES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR), CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE (SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT MILK, COCOA, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR)
Check Buttercream Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buttercream Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dessert · Cake, Cupcake, Box


