Is BUTTERCREAM ICING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING BASE (SUGAR VEGETABLE SHORTENING [PALM OIL CANOLA OIL MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], GUAR GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), WATER.

Check BUTTERCREAM ICING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking