Is buttercup bakery ripple layer cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, (14%) vanilla flavoured filling (icing sugar, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), water, humectant: glycerine, modified maize starch, flavouring, preservative: potassium sorbate, acidity regulator: citric acid), (14%) raspberry flavoured jam filling (sugar, glucose syrup, water, gelling agent: pectin, acidity regulators: citric acid, sodium citrate, tricalcium citrate, preservative: potassium sorbate, flavouring, colour: carmine), (14%) chocolate flavour coating (sugar, whole milk powder, vegetable oils: palm, shea, sunflower lecithin, acidity regulator: citric acid, cocoa powder, emulsifier: soya lecithin, flavouring), fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, nicotinamide, vitamin b1), sugar, water, egg, invert sugar syrup, dextrose, humectant: glycerine, rice flour, emulsifiers: mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, raising agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium carbonate, whey powder (milk), modified maize starch, flavouring, milk proteins, salt, preservative: sorbic acid3, soya flour, nutrition information typical values per 100g 1570kj/
Check buttercup bakery ripple layer cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open buttercup bakery ripple layer cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Whole


