Is Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles Thyme Herb Extract Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene-glycol

propylene-glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Arabic Gum, Fructose, Sorbitol Liquid Non-crystallising (e420), Citric Acid Anhydrous, Saccharin Sodium, Aronia (chokeberry) Flavour (which Contains Propylene-glycol (e1520)), Fruit Of Forest (berry) Flavour (propylene-glycol (e1520) And Benzyl-alcohol (e1519)), Paraffin Light Liquid, Purified Water.

Check Buttercup Bronchostop Cough Pastilles Thyme Herb Extract against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityHerbaceousSour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go