Is Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each 5ml of Syrup contains: 3.1 Microlitres of Extract (as Liquid Extract) from Squill Bulb (Drimia Maritima (L.) Stearn.) (1:1), Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 65% v/v 2.5 Microlitres of Tincture from Capsicum Oleoresin (Capsicum Annuum L. Var. minimum (Miller) Heiser) (1:10) Extraction Solvent: Ethanol 96% v/v, Acacia Powder, Caramel Colour (E150), Ethanol, Levomenthol, Clove Oil, Peppermint Oil, Sodium Methyl Hydroxybenzoate (E219), Sodium Propyl Hydroxybenzoate (E217), Aniseed Flavour, Purified Water, Carmoisine (E122), Sunset Yellow (E110), Strong Ginger Tincture (Ginger, Ethanol, Water), Acetic Acid, Saccharin Sodium, Partial Invert Syrup (Sucrose, Fructose and Glucose), Potassium Sorbate

Check Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buttercup Original Cough Syrup 200ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
MintySpicySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking