Is Butterfield Farms Roast Beef in Beef Broth, 12 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color
Check Butterfield Farms Roast Beef in Beef Broth, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Butterfield Farms Roast Beef in Beef Broth, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Where to buy
Butterfield Farms Roast Beef in Beef Broth, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Can


