Is BUTTERMILK BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef tallow
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BEEF TALLOW, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHITE CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SOY FLOUR.
Check BUTTERMILK BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
About this product
Bread · Piece


