Is BUTTERMILK BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef tallow
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BEEF TALLOW, SALT, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHITE CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), SOY FLOUR.
Check BUTTERMILK BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERMILK BISCUITS, BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Buttermilk Pancake & Waffle Mix
BUTTERMILK FLAPJACK & WAFFLE MIX POWER CAKES, BUTTERMILK
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
About this product
Bread · Piece


