Is Buttermilk Cornish Fudge Advent Calendar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • 5% milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • natural ginger flavouring
  • natural caramel flavouring
  • natural brandy flavouring

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crumble Mince Pie: Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Mixed Peel, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Glucose/fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Brandy, Mixed Spice, Salt, Natural Brandy Flavouring, Orange Oil Flavouring, Lemon Oil Flavouring, Crumble Rum Hot Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Rum, Sea Salt, Natural Caramel Flavouring, Crumble Gingerbread: Sugar, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Natural Ginger Flavouring, Caramel Sea Salt: Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Natural Caramel Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22,5% Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids

Check Buttermilk Cornish Fudge Advent Calendar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buttermilk Cornish Fudge Advent Calendar is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking