Is Buttermilk Cornish Fudge Advent Calendar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 5% milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • milk chocolate
  • natural ginger flavouring
  • natural caramel flavouring
  • +3 more

5% milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crumble Mince Pie: Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Golden Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Raisins, Mixed Peel, Orange Peel, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Glucose/fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Brandy, Mixed Spice, Salt, Natural Brandy Flavouring, Orange Oil Flavouring, Lemon Oil Flavouring, Crumble Rum Hot Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Rum, Sea Salt, Natural Caramel Flavouring, Crumble Gingerbread: Sugar, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Natural Ginger Flavouring, Caramel Sea Salt: Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Natural Caramel Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22,5% Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids

Check Buttermilk Cornish Fudge Advent Calendar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buttermilk Cornish Fudge Advent Calendar is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking