Is Butternut® Brown 'N Serve Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [ Flour , Barley Malt , Niacin ( Vitamin B3 ) , Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ( Vitamin B9 ) ] , Water , Yeast , Corn Syrup , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Soybean Oil , Wheat Gluten , Salt , Calcium Propionate ( To Retain Freshness ) , Sugar , Dough Conditioners ( Monoglycerides , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Ascorbic Acid ) , Yeast Nutrients ( Calcium Sulfate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Ammonium Sulfate ) , Fumeric Acid , Wheat Starch , Soy Lecithin .

Check Butternut® Brown 'N Serve Rolls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Butternut® Brown 'N Serve Rolls is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep