Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH FETTUCCINE NOODLES WITH ALFREDO SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • rennet
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BUTTERNUT SQUASH. ALFREDO SAUCE: WATER, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ROMANO CHEESE (100% PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SPICES.

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH FETTUCCINE NOODLES WITH ALFREDO SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go