Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH FETTUCCINE NOODLES WITH ALFREDO SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • reduced fat milk
  • milk
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BUTTERNUT SQUASH. ALFREDO SAUCE: WATER, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID), MILK (REDUCED FAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), ROMANO CHEESE (100% PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING]), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SPICES.

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH FETTUCCINE NOODLES WITH ALFREDO SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go