Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly sweet and slightly earthy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture and occasional small chunks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, as a pizza base, stirred into soups, or drizzled over roasted vegetables. Reviewers report consistent creaminess, balanced seasoning, and convenient jarred packaging; some note preference for a thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Squash, Water, Tomato Paste, Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Butter, Celery, Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Black Pepper

Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BUTTERNUT SQUASH GLUTEN-FREE PASTA SAUCE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sCentral Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping