Is Butternut Squash Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • asiago pdo cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Carnaroli rice (water, carnaroli rice), Water, Butternut squash, Asiago PDO cheese, Butter, Extra virgin olive oil, Grana Padano PDO cheese [milk, salt, animal rennet, lysozyme (egg)], Rice flour, Salt, Onions, Vegetable broth [salt, potato and corn starch, dried vegetables (onions, carrots, celery, herbs), vegetable oil, spices, natural flavour], Pepper.

Check Butternut Squash Risotto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep