Is Butternut Squash Risotto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lysozyme
  • egg
  • animal rennet
  • milk
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • asiago pdo cheese
  • natural flavour
  • butter

lysozyme

Dietitian note

Lysozyme is an enzyme that can be found in animals and eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
animal rennet
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Carnaroli rice (water, carnaroli rice), Water, Butternut squash, Asiago PDO cheese, Butter, Extra virgin olive oil, Grana Padano PDO cheese [milk, salt, animal rennet, lysozyme (egg)], Rice flour, Salt, Onions, Vegetable broth [salt, potato and corn starch, dried vegetables (onions, carrots, celery, herbs), vegetable oil, spices, natural flavour], Pepper.

Check Butternut Squash Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Butternut Squash Risotto | Spoonful