Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cream
- unsalted butter
- cream
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RISOTTO SAUCE {ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), CREAM, ONION, WHITE WINE [CHABLIS WINE, SALT, SULFITES (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR AND COLOR)], CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, STARTER DISTILLATE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER}, ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Alessi Premium Risotto with Porcini Mushrooms and Italian Aroborio Rice 8 oz. Pouch
About this product
Rice · Frozen


