Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RISOTTO SAUCE {ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), CREAM, ONION, WHITE WINE [CHABLIS WINE, SALT, SULFITES (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR AND COLOR)], CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, STARTER DISTILLATE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER}, ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Alessi Premium Risotto with Porcini Mushrooms and Italian Aroborio Rice 8 oz. Pouch
About this product
Rice · Frozen


