Is BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- pasteurized cream
- chicken stock
- chicken base
- cream
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- unsalted butter
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RISOTTO SAUCE {ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), CREAM, ONION, WHITE WINE [CHABLIS WINE, SALT, SULFITES (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR AND COLOR)], CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, STARTER DISTILLATE), SALT, BLACK PEPPER}, ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUTTERNUT SQUASH RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Alessi Premium Risotto with Porcini Mushrooms and Italian Aroborio Rice 8 oz. Pouch
About this product
Rice · Frozen


