Is BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat dry milk

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Buttery Flavored Mashed Potato Buttery is a homemade product made from 100% real Idaho potatoes. With a cooking time of just 4 minutes, it offers a quick and easy solution for those craving delicious mashed potatoes. The butter used in this product is also real and sourced from Idaho, enhancing the authentic flavor. People appreciate the simplicity and convenience of these potatoes, as well as the great taste they offer. Overall, Buttery Flavored Mashed Potato Buttery combines the goodness of real potatoes and butter to provide a satisfying and flavorful side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR) AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
ButterySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? BUTTERY FLAVORED MASHED POTATO, BUTTERY | Spoonful