Is BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB RUB, BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sunflower oil natural butter flavor

sunflower oil natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, aromatic seasoning with a smooth, slightly granular texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a dry rub for chicken, pork, fish and roasted vegetables or mixed into spreads and finishes for bread, popcorn. Reviews note strong flavor, ease of use, consistent results; occasional comments cite saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Dextrose, Turmeric (Color), Lemon Juice Powder, Chili Pepper, Lemon Peel Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil Natural Butter Flavor.

Check BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB RUB, BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB RUB, BUTTERY GARLIC & HERB is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep